ESB Networks' Privacy Notice and Cookies Policy

Privacy Notice

About ESB Networks DAC

ESB Networks DAC (ESBN), a wholly owned subsidiary of ESB, is the licensed operator of the electricity distribution system in the Republic of Ireland. Serving all electricity customers and electricity market participants across the country, we are responsible for building, operating, maintaining and developing the electricity network. We manage electricity meter and meter data operations across the country, coordinating and supporting the operation of the competitive retail and wholesale electricity markets.

We respect your privacy

This privacy notice applies to the use of personal data by ESBN. It explains what information we collect, how we use it, who we share it with and how we protect it. It also details the rights available to you in relation to how we hold and use your personal data, how to exercise those rights, and what to do if more information is required or a complaint is to be made.

This privacy notice applies to all personal data we hold, irrespective of any relationship with us. For example, we may hold information about current customers, previous customers, prospective, future customers and members of the public.

We collect your personal data so that we can manage our relationships with you. Activities that we require personal data for include:

  • Management of an electricity connection agreement
  • Managing the safe, secure and reliable operation of the electricity distribution system
  • Building, developing and managing the electricity network in Ireland
  • Facilitating the reliable operation of the retail and wholesale electricity markets
  • Adhering to the licence and regulatory obligations governing the operations of the electricity market

We ensure that the information we collect is appropriate to the purposes for which it is obtained.

We keep our computer systems, files and buildings secure by following legal requirements and international security guidance. We make sure that our staff, and anyone with access to personal data that we are responsible for, is trained on how to protect personal data. We ensure that our processes clearly identify the requirements for managing personal data and that they are up to date. We regularly audit our systems and processes to ensure that we remain compliant with our policies and legal obligations.

At ESBN, we recognise the importance of Personal Data entrusted to us. We may collect and hold a range of information about you. Examples of the types of information we may hold include:

  • Information about you and your premises; this may include contact information and personal security information that you have provided to us to help us correctly identify you when you contact us
  • Information about you, where you have electricity infrastructure on or near your land
  • Information about current and past meter readings and electricity usage at your premises
  • Details about current and past connection agreements and their holders at your premises
  • Information about your interactions with us, including where you may have reported a fault or emergency
  • Information about any special requirements you may have disclosed where continuity of electricity supply is critically important
  • Recordings of telephone conversations with you
  • Information about work carried out at your premises in the past, or planned to take place in the future

    We collect most of this information directly from our interaction with you, when you contact us in writing, by telephone or electronically (by email, using our website or on social media). Some information is collected as a result of you using our services. We may also obtain information about you from external parties, such as electricity suppliers as part of the standard operations of the electricity market.
Our websites use ‘cookies’ to help us provide users with a better experience each time they visit. A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed directly on a device when it is used to visit a website. This helps to give the user a better experience when using the website. The information gathered by the cookie stays on the user’s device.

We use information gathered from cookies to help improve users experience on our website, for security and to personalise content and advertising. For example, cookies help us to identify that the device has visited our site before, allowing us to customise the experience based on previous browsing history. It also helps us to determine the most relevant information to show that user when they are browsing. Further information about the type of cookies that we use and their purpose is available in the Cookies Policy.

We do not use cookies to gather any personal data for storage on our systems. The user can delete the cookie and the information that it gathers at any time using the settings in their Internet web browser.
Information collected by us will be held for as long as it is required to fulfil the purpose it was collected and to protect our business and our rights.  We are required to keep certain types of information for a specific period of time in order to comply with legal requirements.  The length of time we keep any part of your personal information will depend on the type of information and the purpose for which it was obtained.

We use personal data so that we can, in accordance with our connection agreements provide you with electricity services. We may use personal data in some of the following ways:

  • Establishing and maintaining records associated with connections to the electricity network
  • Monitoring electricity usage
  • Generating and sending invoices and collecting payment
  • Discussing and responding to requests for information or general queries
  • To support the operation of the competitive electricity market in Ireland
  • To study electricity usage patterns and trends throughout the electricity network to help with investment and operational decisions
  • To enable us to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements
  • To protect or enforce our rights or the rights of any third party
  • To facilitate the flow of electricity connection information between market participants
  • In the detection and prevention of fraud and other crime
  • For the purpose of safeguarding someone's vital interests
  • Responding to requests from the courts and enforcements authorities

In order for us to carry out certain activities using your personal data, we may need to ask for your consent. When consent is being requested, we will provide options such as the choice of whether we may contact you by phone, post, email, text or through other digital media.
Where we require consent, we will explain why and provide sufficient information to allow you to make an informed decision.
When we receive consent to perform such activities, that consent may be withdrawn at any time by contacting us.

We may share your personal data with, or disclose your personal data to, the following categories of third party:

  • Electricity market participants: as the Distribution System Operator and the Meter Registration System Operator in Ireland, we are required by the Commission for Regulation of Utilities in Ireland (CRU) to make available, coordinate or provide information to electricity market participants to facilitate the operation of the Retail and Wholesale Electricity Markets. The data sharing requirements for this process is regulated by the CRU.
  • Agents or suppliers: these are persons or companies we have contracts with to provide products or services that we use in conducting our business, including managing our relationship with our customers. In many cases, they will be within the European Economic Area (EEA) but in some cases they may be outside of the EEA. We will only share or disclose to these parties the information that they need in order to provide the products or services, and will require those parties to ensure that the information is always adequately protected.
  • Professional advisers: we may share or disclose personal data to professional advisers we may engage for any reasonable purpose in connection with our business, including assistance in protecting our rights
  • Other external bodies: in certain circumstances, we may be required by law to disclose personal data to external bodies, such as Health & Safety Authority (HSA), local authorities, government departments or An Garda Síochána. In these cases, we will only disclose the minimum amount of information required to satisfy our legal obligation. However, once the information is disclosed, we will not be able to control how it is used by those bodies
The collection and use of your data by ESBN is overseen by the ESB Group Data Protection Officer. If you wish to contact our Data Protection Officer, you can email dpo@esb.ie or via post at Data Protection Officer, ESB, Two Gateway, East Wall Road, Dublin 3.

Although ESB needs to capture, store and process your personal information in order to carry out a range of services, you have a range of rights available to you to give you confidence that your information is appropriately managed. Detailed information about your rights, when they apply and our responsibilities to you are available on our website.

The rights that you have available to you include:

Gaining access to and copies of your personal data: you are entitled to receive, on request and free of charge, a copy of all your personal data that we hold. There are some limitations to this right. For example, if the data also relates to another person and we do not have that person’s consent, or if the data is subject to legal privilege. Where there is data that we cannot disclose, we will explain this to you.

Ensuring that your data is accurate: our aim is to ensure that the data we hold about you is correct and up to date. From time to time we may contact you to verify the information that we hold. You may also contact us to correct any errors that you notice.

Granting or Removing consent: where we require your consent for any processing, for example, to provide you with direct marketing communications, we will clearly explain what the consent is for, and any consequences of giving or refusing consent, and will provide that consent can only be given by way of a positive action by you. We will also ensure that you are able to withdraw any such consent at any time.

Restricting processing of your data: you have the right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, for example, if there is a dispute over our rights to carry out specific processing activities, or where you do not want us to delete data. We will respond promptly to your request and will provide an explanation if we cannot fully comply.

Deletion of your data: in certain circumstances, you may have the right to have some or all of your personal data deleted from our records. This is sometimes referred to as the “right to be forgotten”. This may occur if, for example, we retain data which is no longer required by us, or if you withdraw a consent. If you continue to have a relationship with us, we must retain the data we need to manage this relationship. We will respond promptly to your request, and provide reasons if we object to the deletion of any of your personal data.

Moving your data: where it is possible for us to provide it, you have the right to receive a digital copy of the personal data that you have provided to us.

International Transfers of Data: in certain circumstances, we may transfer your personal information internationally, including outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Should we do this, we ensure that all transfers are made in accordance with data protection law and that your data it will be given an equivalent level of protection that it has when it is being managed in Ireland.

If for any reason you have a complaint about our use of your personal information, or you are unhappy in any way with the information we provide to you, we would like you to contact us directly so that we can address your complaint. You can contact us using the contact details outlined above. You may also contact the Data Protection Commission in Ireland about such matters on 1890 252 231 by email at info@dataprotection.ie or by postal mail at Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington R32 AP23, Co. Laois.
We will occasionally update this privacy notice. We will post a notice of any material changes on our website prior to implementing the changes, and, where appropriate, notify you using any of the contact details we hold for you for this purpose. We encourage you to periodically review this notice to be informed of how we use your information.

Cookies Policy

The cookies we use on our website can be grouped into four different categories.

 

Strictly necessary cookies: are essential in order to enable you to navigate around our website and use its features.  Without these cookies, we would be unable to provide you with the services you have asked for.

 

Functionality cookies:  allows our website to remember choices you make and help to provide an enhanced, more personal experience on our website.

 

Performance cookies:  helps us improve our website and our online services.  These cookies gather information about how our site is used, including which pages are visited most often.  This helps us to provide a better user experience.  These cookies are anonymous - which means that they won't collect information to identify you.

 

Targeting & Advertising cookies:  are used to help us better understand our advertising campaigns and how we can make these more relevant to you.  These cookies are also anonymous, they won't collect information to identify you.

 

Our website can send cookies to your web browser if your browser's preferences allow it.  Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.  ESBN's website, including the customer account portal, requires cookies to be enabled in order for the service to function properly.  If you disable cookies, you may not be able to avail of some of our online services.  If you use the website without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the ESBN website.

 

A cookie is a small piece of data that a website asks your browser to store on your computer or mobile device.

 

Cookies make it easy for websites to collect precise user-specific information about their visitors.  This generally makes it simpler for you to navigate the web and enjoy a personalised experience.

 

Many cookies do essential jobs.  For example, authentication cookies identify who you are when you try to log into an account.  Other types of cookies enable you to shop online, storing items as you add them to your virtual shopping basket.

Cookies can be either temporary (session cookie) or permanent (persistent cookie).

 

Session cookies are stored in your device's temporary memory - not on your hard drive - while you're browsing a website.  Usually these cookies are deleted when you close the browser.  If you were to reopen the browser and revisit the website, the site would not 'remember' that you had visited previously.  Session cookies remain active only until you leave a site.

Persistent cookies remain stored on your hard drive, persisting from session to session until you delete them or they reach a set expiration date.  Persistent cookies can store information such as log-in details, bookmarks, credit card details and preferred settings and themes - resulting in a faster and smoother web journey.

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish.  You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed.  If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

Page updated: April 2018